Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute (YCRDI) was founded in 1956. Main directions of its activities are development and implementation of computers, complexes and general/special purpose automatic control systems. During its long time activities the Institute has developed and implemented four generations of computers, complexes and automatic control systems. After Armenia gained independence YCRDI directed its scientific potential to solve the problems of republic and has gained big experience in development and implementation of information and control systems. Today YCRDI has highly qualified specialists in Computer systems, Software development and Electronics. Main directions of YCRDI activities now are: Development and implementation of multi-purpose information and control systems, Automation of control subsystems of special complexes, Development and implementation of analytic information-control systems, Design and delivery of automation means of stationary and mobile systems, Design and delivery of special equipment, Upgrade and maintenance of special purpose radio electronic equipment.